?

Log in

Metal Gear Fanatics Who Suck At The Game [entries|friends|calendar]
Metal Gear pwnz Us

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

Hi, new member! [31 Oct 2006|02:49pm]

stefania_s
Hi everyone! My name is Stefania, I'm a girl, I'm 14 and I'm posting from Italy. =) I'm happy to know that I'm not the only one who totally SUCK at Metal Gear Solid. ^_^;;

I have a question for all of you (sorry if it has been asked before): Don't you get mad when other people say to you "Playing in Very Easy Mode is BLAH BLAH BLAH"? I do.

P.S.: Sorry for my crappy English. .__. Also: I'm looking for new friends, feel free to add me! (I'm stupid. XD)
3 comments|post comment

Metal Gear: Acid [17 Sep 2006|03:21pm]

x3__daisy
[ mood | sad ]

Does anyone play Metal Gear: Acid on PSP?

I'm stuck...Collapse )

3 comments|post comment

Hi! [15 Jan 2006|12:05pm]

rockrabbit
I've just joined this community, although I've been lurking around for a while.
glad to know that I'm not the only one who sucks at MGS. At least I managed to play through all the games in normal mode.. x'D
Recently I tried to play MGS and SoL again but I'm totally out of practice. Once you get used to the stealth suit, it's hard to go on without.
Does anyone else love beating up the guards over and over again while wearing the stealth suit ?XD
Has anybody managed to get the stealth camo in Snake Eater??
2 comments|post comment

Well, hello! [18 Aug 2005|09:52pm]

amethyst_mind
[ mood | enthralled ]

Glad to see I'm not alone in finishing on Easy with 33 continues. :D I'm psyched to find a community like this.

A friend of mine recently introduced me to Metal Gear Solid, and I just finished playing the game (I'm so behind). I knew things weren't going to be pretty when I got nailed in the very beginning, getting spotted and killed right after crawling under the pipe at the dock.

MGS is the only game I know of that I was utterly horrible at and actually finished. The game was so good that, after a while, I didn't care how many times I had to die to beat it.

Anyway, it's a pleasure to find this place, and I look forward to talking with you all.

4 comments|post comment

Twin Snakes [15 Jul 2005|02:54pm]

samuraisoldier
[ mood | annoyed ]

I hate sucking at Metal Gear. I love it so dearly (I'm actually cosplaying as Naked Snake, but that is beside the point), but yet when I tried to share it with my friend Eric, I couldn't even get to the damn elevator on Normal mode in MGS:TTS. Since then, he bought the game and has beaten it on every difficulty. Damn.

My friend, who is also a metal gear fanboy, watched me beat Vulcan Raven the hard way. While I felt that most of the gameplay was easy, the bosses were so hard for me... on very easy. Damn. I'm actually working on playing through again on easy. I've beaten MGS2 and 3 at least twice on easy, which makes me feel a little bit better.

Woohoo, I actually made it through without the EZgun. Actually, I'm mainly playing 3 on easy still because I want all of the items. : D

So yeah, there is my longwinded, nonsensical entry. Yatta.

2 comments|post comment

Psycho Mantis ¬.¬ [05 Jun 2005|12:10pm]

r_ach
Just joined because funnily enough I do suck at this game too and play it on Easy Mode yay.

I just want to know, on the Shadow of Moses game how long did it take other people to work out that you have to switch the controller over when you fight Psycho Mantis...so he can't read your mind andhis easy to beat.

I'd just like to add it took me 5 completions of the game; going back for the sixth to realise this. *hangs head in shame.*
5 comments|post comment

Whee!~ [27 Mar 2005|11:05pm]

chibibear
[ mood | amused ]

And other many happy squeals!

I thought I was one of the only Die-hard fans who absolutly sucked! This is AWESOME.

Totally though, this community just made my week.

8 comments|post comment

Not an expert, but not always pwned either. [23 Mar 2005|01:37am]

tuxedoramen
[ mood | tired ]

Hola, such a strange little metal gear community, but I'm not here to make fun, I actually try to stay away from the harder modes of the games. The only one that I have had success in the harder modes was Metal Gear Solid, where I polished off easy and normal without a sweat, then came hard mode, the maximum rations you can pick up is 2 throughout the game, the number never goes up like easy and normal. I still haven't beaten it, I get to the Rex battle and get pwned, usually cursing the fact that one more ration would've given me the win. Then I noticed what was below hard mode, a mode called extreme, I gulped and decided maybe I didn't want extreme to be unlocked. Well MGS2 and TS weren't much a of a problem but I did only play them on easy mode :). Now MGS3, on easy mode it's a pain in the ass (well especially if you're trying to get the boss camo by beating bosses with the tranquilizer gun), I read a guide on the difference between modes, the differences between easy, normal, and hard are small, bullets cause more damage, food doesn't last that long for stamina, blah blah blah. Then I noticed the differences between hard and extreme, guards can kill you in 2 shots, bosses have one hit kill capability, food is essential to survival, and so on. Sorry, I'm sure I scared the crap out of you with that, but anyway, I'm decent at the games so if you have any questions, feel free to ask, laters.

-The Big Boss Kamen

3 comments|post comment

Wow! [18 Feb 2005|09:25am]

girlbakura777
[ mood | giggly ]

I had no idea there's actually a lj community for sucky metal gear players! Yay! This is so cool because I myself always play on easy mode and do stupid stuff in that game. But it's still very fun. ^_^ Weeee.

This is awesome. I love this community now.

3 comments|post comment

Not Sucky but Not Great [24 Nov 2004|05:39pm]

noize999
Operation Snake Eater: COMPLETE


now if only i could get past the tank garage in Twin Snakes, you know the 3rd location in the game. why on earth is TS so freaking hard?
8 comments|post comment

[19 Nov 2004|05:17pm]

meirelle
Oh my god! I've finally found a community of other people who play the game on Easy! *is excited*

So, is there anyone else here who couldn't beat the demo?
5 comments|post comment

wtf, mates [14 Nov 2004|02:37pm]

vwl
[ mood | amused ]

Holy crap, all of you people suck.  POST or something.

So who is looking forward to see how much they can suck at MGS3?  BATTERY POWERED RADARS, OH YEAH.  I love technology.

5 comments|post comment

because i'm just that special [24 Aug 2004|09:00pm]

vwl
[ mood | bouncy ]

Hello, all, and welcome to the COMMUNITY OF ALL COMMUNITIES. Yes, that's right.

My name is Rydia and today I got my ass wiped on the Shadow Moses hangar bay floor about six times in a row by one Metal Gear REX. The first time I played MGS2, it took me three tries to crawl underneath the beams to get past the first SEMTEX trap in the tanker mission. While I've completed Twin Snakes in normal mode, it's been proved that the only reason for this is because 1. Twin Snakes is easier than the original game and 2. I had stealth camo and infinite ammo. I attempted a normal mode in MGS2, and ... well, let's just not talk about that.

I am actually not so bad on the boss battles, for the most part. I've done all of MGS2 on very easy using only one ration automatically, and that was during the RAY battle. However. It's the sneaking part I suck at. XD Which is my problem on normal mode. It's like this...

Me: Where's that stupid node?
Guard: OMG I SHOOT U ::bang bang::
Me: AHHHHHH ::runs around screaming for ten minutes:: ... okay, node.
Guard: OMG KIL U IN TEH STREETZ

[ This is only a dramatization. No Rydias or Raidens were hurt in the writing of this section. ]

Rinse and repeat.

I cry a lot.

18 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]